Visa Options

407 Visa

Australian Hospitality Experience is authorised by the Australian Government to sponsor eligible persons for the Australian 407 Visa.

Abroad Experience only works with persons eligible for the Australian 417 or 462 Visa.

417 Visa – applicants must be between 18 years and 30 years

This visa allows the holder to

  • enter Australia within 12 months of the date of visa grant;
  • stay in Australia for up to 12 months;
  • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid;
  • work in Australia for up to 6 months with each employer; and
  • study for up to 4 months.

This visa is open to citizens of the following countries, Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan, United Kingdom.

462 Visa – applicants must be between 18 yearend 30 years

This visa allows the holder to

  • enter Australia within 12 months of the date of visa grant;
  • stay in Australia for up to 12 months;
  • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid;
  • work in Australia for up to 6 months with each employer; and
  • study for up to 4 months.
  • This visa is open to citizens of the following countries, Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, China, Indonesia, Israel, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, USA, Uruguay.